Privacy Policy

This is a Dean Foods Company Web site. Dean Foods Company ("Dean Foods") strives to maintain the highest standards of decency, fairness and integrity in all our operations. Likewise, Dean Foods is dedicated to protecting our customers', consumers' and online visitors' privacy on our Web site.

Personal Information
Dean Foods collects personally identifiable information from the visitors to our Web site only on a voluntary basis. Personal information collected on a voluntary basis includes name, postal address, e-mail address, company name, and telephone number. This information is collected if you request information from us, participate in a contest or sweepstakes, or sign up to join our e-mail list. The information collected is internally reviewed, used to improve the content of our Web site, notify our visitors of updates, and respond to visitor inquiries. Once information is reviewed, it is discarded or stored in our files. We will notify you about material changes in the collection of personally identifiable information by placing a notice on our site. Personal information received from any visitor will be used only for internal purposes and will not be sold or provided to third parties.

This Web site is directed to adults; it is not directed to children under the age of 13. We operate our site in compliance with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act, and will not knowingly collect or use personal information from anyone under 13 years of age.

If you supply us with your postal address online, you will receive only the information you requested. We do not sell or provide your postal address to third parties. Dean Foods is dedicated to protecting the privacy of our customers, consumers and online visitors. We will seek to obtain written or active email consent from you if we are going to be using the information collected from you in a manner different from that stated at the time of collection.

Non-Personal Information
In some cases, we may collect information about you that is not personally identifiable. For example, our Web site may automatically recognize the domain name of the Web site, or the advertisement, which you clicked-through to reach our site (for example, aol.com, if you are connecting from an America Online account), but not the e-mail address of visitors to our Web site. The information collected is used solely for internal review and not shared with other organizations for commercial purposes.

Information Collected by Cookies and Other Technologies
A “cookie” is a small file placed on your device when you visit a Web site that can be understood by the site that issued the cookie. We may use cookies and other technologies to collect information and support certain features of this site. For example, we may use these technologies to:

  • collect information about the ways visitors use this Web site—which pages they visit, which links they use, and how long they stay on each page;
  • support the features and functionality of this Web site—for example, to save you the trouble of reentering information or to prompt the settings you established on previous visits;
  • personalize your experience when you use this Web site; and
  • improve our marketing efforts, including through use of targeted advertising.

The information we may collect using cookies and similar technologies is not, in and of itself, personally identifiable, but we may link it to personal information that you provide. If you do not wish to receive cookies, you may set your browser to reject cookies or to alert you when a cookie is placed on your computer. Although you are not required to accept cookies when you visit this Web site, you may be unable to use all of the functionality of this Site if your browser rejects our cookies.

Your Choices Regarding Cookies
In General. We respect your right to make choices about the ways we collect, use, and disclose the information you provide on or through this Web site. We strive to provide choices to you at a meaningful time and in a meaningful place. This Policy describes some of your other choices, such as your choice to opt out of receiving “cookies.”

Do Not Track Mechanisms. Your browser may deliver a “Do-Not-Track (‘DNT’) signal” to this Web site. Because of the changing state of technology and indecision within the technology and marketing industries regarding the meaning of DNT signals, we currently do not make any guarantee that DNT signals will be honored.

Previously Expressed Preferences. You may change previously expressed preferences regarding how we use information you provide on or through this Web site. For example, if you have provided your contact information and receive periodic emails from us, you may decide to stop receiving those emails by clicking the “unsubscribe” link in an email’s footer. You may be able to change other preferences through an account you create on this Web site. Otherwise, please contact us using the information provided below.

Security
We endeavor to protect your personal information using physical, electronic or procedural security measures appropriate to the sensitivity of the information in our control. These measures include safeguards to protect personal information against loss or theft, as well as unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use and modification.

Personal information collected through our website is safeguarded on the Internet by using industry-standard practices. Although "guaranteed security" does not exist either on or off the Internet, we make commercially reasonable efforts to make the collection and security of such information consistent with our Privacy Policy and all applicable laws and regulations. We ensure appropriate physical, electronic and procedural safeguards are maintained to safeguard your personal information.

Currently, a variety of different security measures are used that are designed to protect personal information by users both inside and outside Dean Foods, including the use of encryption mechanisms (e.g., Secure Socket Layers or SSLs), password protection, and other security measures, which help prevent unauthorized access to your personally identifiable information. This helps maintain the confidentiality, privacy, and integrity of your submission of information to our site, and helps to protect your confidential information provided to us from loss, misuse, interception and hacking.

Release of Information About Us
In order to improve our business, we may buy or sell a company, or one or more of the companies in our corporate family may merge with or be acquired by another company. If we sell a business, we would probably transfer some or all of your information as a part of the sale, in order that the service being provided to you may continue. In that event, you will receive notice, through our Web site, of that change in control and practices, and we will make reasonable efforts to ensure that the purchaser honors any opt-out requests you might make of us.

We may also release information when we believe it is necessary and appropriate to comply with applicable laws or to protect the rights, property or safety of Dean Foods, our employees, customers, Web site visitors, or others.

Links to Third Party Websites
This Web site contains "links" to other sites. We try to link only to sites that share our high standards and respect for privacy. However, we cannot be responsible for the content or privacy practices employed by other sites. We encourage you to review the privacy policies of these Web sites before disclosing any personal information.

How You Can Correct or Remove Information
We provide this privacy policy as a statement to you of our commitment to protect your personal information provided to us on our Web site. If you have submitted personal information through our Web site or interactive advertisement, and would like that information deleted from our records or would like to update or correct that information, please contact us at our e-mail address privacy_officer@deanfoods.com and provide us with your name and postal address. We will use commercially reasonable efforts to make corrections or remove your name and address from future mailings.

Contact Information
You may contact the Dean Foods Privacy Officer to access, correct or delete your personal information. If necessary, the Privacy Officer will contact another employee to assist in completing your requested task.

If you have any questions or complaints, please contact the Privacy Officer. The Privacy Officer can be reached by telephone at: 1-800-303-3400; by email at: privacy_officer@deanfoods.com; or by mail at Dean Foods Company, 2711 N. Haskell Ave., Suite 3400, Dallas, TX 75204. We will address your concern and attempt to resolve any problem.

Your California Privacy Rights
Under California's "Shine the Light" law, California residents have the right to request in writing from businesses with whom they have an established business relationship (1) a list of the categories of personal information, such as name, address, e-mail address, and the type of services provided to that customer, that a business has disclosed to third parties (including affiliates that are separate legal entities) during the immediately preceding calendar year for the third parties' direct marketing purposes, and (2) the names and addresses of all such third parties. To request the above information, please email the Privacy Officer at privacyofficer@deanfoods.com or write to us at:

Privacy Officer
Dean Foods Company
2711 N. Haskell, Suite 3400
Dallas, TX 75204
Attention: California Disclosure Information

Updates and Effective Date
We will respond to such written requests within 30 days following receipt at the mailing address above. We reserve the right not to respond to requests submitted other than to the address specified above or otherwise exempted by law. Please note that we are required only to respond to each customer once per calendar year.

Dean Foods Company will update this Privacy Policy occasionally. When Dean Foods posts changes to this Privacy Policy, we will also revise the "Last Updated" date below. If there is a material change in our privacy practices, we will indicate on our site that our privacy practices have changed and provide a link to the new privacy policy. We will notify you about material changes in the collection of personally identifiable information by placing a notice on our site. We encourage you to periodically review this policy so that you will know what information we collect and how we use it. Your continued use of the site after the posting of any amended Privacy Policy shall constitute your agreement to be bound by any such changes. This Privacy Policy is incorporated into any Terms and Conditions governing the various websites and any programs or services operated or managed on or behalf of Dean Foods. Any changes to this Privacy Policy are effective immediately after being posted by Dean Foods.

Last Updated:
This Privacy Policy was updated to be effective as of January 17, 2017

 

Where to Buy DairyPure